You are here: Home Past Seminars 5th Seminar - Budapest, Hungary - June 2003 Programme

Programme

Programme for the 5th USA/Europe Air Traffic Management Research and Development Seminar, which took place in Budapest, Hungary on 23 - 27 June 2003.

 

 Monday  11:00 Registration
23/6 14:00 Plenary Session (Star Auditorium)
    To see the complete speeches below, visit the introductory and closing speeches page.
    Welcome and Logistics, Christian Pusch & Sabrina Saunders-Hodge
    Istvan Mudra, Hungarocontrol 
    Guido Kerkhofs, Eurocontrol CEATS
    Herm Rediess, FAA & Dres Zellweger, NASA
    Christian Pusch & Patrick Ky, Eurocontrol Experimental Centre
  I Star Auditorium II Magnolia III Jasmin
    To see the complete presentations below, visit the papers and presentations directory.
Note: The names of the authors are those of the "lead authors" and not necessarily those of the "presenters".
Sessions:  Decision Support, Safety Metrics and Perf Mgt, Traffic Flow Optimisation, Human Factors, Airport Management, Air Ground Cooperation, Weather & Environment, Student Session
  16:40 59 Sip Swierstra 42 Asa Ek 23 Daniel Howell
  17:20 39 Alexander Suchkov 89 Julia Pounds 58 George Donohue
  19:30 Welcome Cocktail
Tuesday 8:30 24 Michael Ball 60 Frank Durso 45 Leonard Wojcik
24/6 9:10 78 Matthew Berge 93 Carol Manning 28 Tamara Breunig
  9:50 103 Terence Thompson 95 Hayley Davison 92 Peter Kostiuk
  11:10 94 Dritan Nace 84 Worth Kirkman 34 Ian Crook
  11:50 53 Ian Crook 67 Sybert Stroeve 10 Luis Negrete
  14:00 71 Huy Tran Dac 57 Sandra Lozito 33 Géraud Granger
  14:40 27 Matthew Jardin 64 Elisabeth Modin 44 Raphaël Christien
  15:20 9 Jacco Hoekstra 32 Neil Maiden 3 Banavar Sridhar
  16:40 91 Michael Brennan 51
(p1, p2)
Sophie Michot 46 Jerry Welch
  17:20 36 Patrizia Marti 101 Arnab Nilim 108 Terence Thompson
  20:00 Gala Dinner
Wednesday 8:30 112 Eric Hoffman 76
clip
James Evans 7 Parimal Kopardekar
25/6 9:10 115 Aslaug Haraldsdottir 19 Craig Wanke 86 Anthony Masalonis
  9:50 106 Gilles Gawinowski 73 Rich DeLaura 109 Stéph. Puechmorel
cancelled
  11:10 56 Gary Lohr 15 Stephane Mondoloni 12 Jesus Garcia
  11:50 97 Thomas Prevot 75 Richard Irvine 68 Jean-Baptiste Gotteland
  14:00     124 Marta Omero 123
(p1, p2)
Antonia Cokasova
  14:40     121 Biljana Juricic 65 Loan Le
  15:20     125 Franziska Meier 82 Alek Mozdzanowska
  16:40     111 Christine Fassert 122 Peter Choroba
  17:20     105 Liza Tam    
Thursday 8:30 17 Bryan Barmore 16 Joseph Post 74 Stephen Atkins
26/6 9:10 14 Richard Barhydt 25 Daniel Kirk 1 Eugene Gilbo
  9:50 40 David Wing 50 David Nichols 18 Steven Bussolari
  11:10 99 Paul Lee 96 Tom Reynolds 70 Art Smith
  11:50 55 Rob Ruigrok 26 Almira Williams 5 Elsa Freville
  14:00 77 Eric Hoffman 31 Zhengping Ma
cancelled
85 Wayne Cooper
  14:40 102 Thierry Miquel     87 David Rutishauser
Friday 08:30 Plenary Final Session (Star Auditorium)
27/6   Session debriefings:
    To see the complete reports below, visit the session reports page.
    Decision Support
    Traffic Flow Optimisation
    Air Ground Cooperation & Safety
    Human Factors & Weather & Environment
    Airport Management
    Metrics and Perf Mgt
    Student Session
   11:10 Session debriefings, best papers, conference closure

 

Files
Document Actions

| Site Map | Accessibility | Contact |

Hosted and maintained by EUROCONTROL